Privacy Notice

Design and Build Publishing Ltd, Vantage House, 5-11 Crown Street, Bolton, BL1 2RU
Tel: 08444 170 170
Data Protection Officer: Alex Andreou | Contact: alex_a@designandbuilduk.net
Company Registration Number 07898318

Compliance with GDPR

a) Data must be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals.

Design and Build Publishing Ltd has a legitimate interest to process personal data relating to decision makers and budget holders in businesses in the EU for direct marketing services. The data is gathered indirectly from publicly available sources and directly from the companies concerned.

 

b) Data must be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes.

Data is collected for the purpose of compiling a database of business contacts to be used by Design and Build Publishing Ltd and its clients for business-to-business marketing. The GDPR states, ‘the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes may be regarded as carried out for a legitimate interest.’ If any Third Party products and/or services are used by an individual after receiving direct marketing through Design and Build Publishing Ltd, please note that their own terms and privacy policies will govern your use of those products and/or services.

 

(c) Data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

The data collected is limited to names of senior managers and directors specified at source as a contact for the company, their job titles, company addresses, company landline or mobile telephone numbers and corporate email addresses.

 

(d) Data must be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay.

Design and Build Publishing Ltd checks all information using email marketing analysis. If any email addresses bounce or any responses are received stating that members of staff no longer work at their respective companies, their data is removed in a reasonable time, but always before the data is used again. This ensures that all data is accurate and up-to-date. The individual also always has the option to update their details when receiving any communication through Design and Build Publishing ltd to keep all aspects up-to-date and to shift the balance of data control towards the individual.

 

(e) Data must be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals.

If a person leaves their role or unsubscribes/opts out of receiving further communication from Design and Build Publishing Ltd or carefully selected third parties, their name and contact details are deleted from the applicable database. Two options to unsubscribe are given at the bottom of every marketing email; one to unsubscribe from all marketing emails from Design and Build Publishing Ltd and its carefully selected Third Parties and one to unsubscribe from the Third Party whose services/products are being marketed. In this way business contacts have further control over their data processing and greater option to decide on how and when their data is used. Their information may still be used for suppression purposes i.e. to ensure that it cannot be added to the database again.

 

(f) Data must be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

Data is only used for legitimate business services that are relevant to the professional role of the data subject. Design and Build Publishing Ltd operates a rigorous data security environment.

 

(g) Individuals have the right to see, correct, restrict access to or remove their personal information.

For subject access requests, use the contact details shown above. Furthermore any direct marketing will have an “Update Your Details” option in order to easily see and correct personal information and an “Unsubscribe” option to restrict access or remove their personal information.

 

(h) Complaints.

Individuals have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner if they believe that there is a problem with the way their data is being used. Please follow this link if you wish to contact the ICO: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

This Website

  1. Privacy Protection

We recognise the need to protect the personal information that might be gathered from our customers, potential customers and visitors to our website. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with GDPR. You can access and browse this website without disclosing personal information.

 

  1. Data collection

We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to process any orders and secondly, to provide you with information about our services. All information is gathered and used solely as part of the service we offer you and is processed and stored in accordance with the requirements of GDPR.

We collect personally identifiable information about you if you register to receive details of special offers on our site; if you purchase any of our products; if you contact us with comments or specific requests; if you provide a business card or other details to any of our staff or if you register to receive any of our free services, e.g the Design and Build UK newsletter.

 

The elements of your data that we collect may include:

Salutation (MR, Mrs, etc.)

Forename and surname

Job title

Company name

Company address, phone and/or fax number

Email address

Where relevant for payment, credit card information (e.g. type, number, expiry date)

Other information specific to the nature of our interaction

 

We also collect anonymous information which is not unique to you such as:

IP address

Browser Type

Access times

Referring URL

 

  1. User access and control of your data

You may request a copy of the personal information we have about you and you may correct it if you wish, using the contact details shown above or via the “Update Your Details” link on any of our marketing emails should your data have been lawfully processed to receive these. If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your data please contact The Data Protection Officer as above or use the unsubscribe link on any marketing emails.

 

  1. Data use

We use your data for the following purposes: to process orders and enquiries, to provide you with information about our products and services, to inform you about developments in the construction or marketing world that we believe may be of interest to you.

 

  1. Cookies

We use cookies to help make it easier for you to access our website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Most websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. Cookies are also used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your computer. You may prevent us from storing a cookie on your computer by setting your browser so that it will not accept cookies, although this may affect your use of our site.

 

  1. Data disclosure

The data we gather about you from our website will never be sold on to a third party. In certain circumstances, we may need to disclose your data to appropriate third parties if you breach the terms and conditions of use of this website or our services to you. We may also access or disclose your data if required to do so by law or an authorised governmental body.

 

  1. Security

The security of your data is important to us. We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures designed to protect the personal data under our control, both on- and off-line, from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction, and accidental loss. Off-line, all of our “personal user data” is restricted in our offices. Only employees of Design and Build Publishing Ltd are granted access to such information. Please remember, however, that no data transmission over the internet can be absolutely guaranteed to be totally secure. While we strive to protect your data as best we can, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, or which we store.

 

  1. Other websites

This website contains links to other sites. When you choose to visit those sites, we cannot assume responsibility for any other site’s content or information handling practices. We encourage you to review each site’s privacy policy prior to entering into transactions with the third party-linked site.

9. Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Design and Build Publishing Ltd may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Design and Build Publishing Ltd’s sole discretion. Design and Build Publishing Ltd encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

10. Privacy support

If you have any questions or comments about privacy, please contact us.