Industries With The Youngest Business Owners

Industry Median age of start-up owners The majority of business owners are aged… Year Months Retail and repair 34 0 20-29 Transportation and storage 35 6 30-39 Arts, entertainment and recreation 36 2 30-39 Other service activities 37 0 30-39 Information and communication 37 2 30-39 Construction 37 5 30-39 Water supply; sewerage, and waste […]
Industries With The Youngest Business Owners

May 26, 2023

IndustryMedian age of start-up ownersThe majority of business owners are aged…
YearMonths
Retail and repair34020-29
Transportation and storage35630-39
Arts, entertainment and recreation36230-39
Other service activities37030-39
Information and communication37230-39
Construction37530-39
Water supply; sewerage, and waste management37930-39
Manufacturing371030-39
Administrative activities371130-39
*Media38530-39
Accommodation and food service activities39030-39
Agriculture, forestry and fishing40050+
Education40230-39
Activities of households as employers41030-39
Public administration and defence41130-39

* A custom sector defined using publishing, broadcasting, video, music and tv production divisions

For the complete data of 21 industries analysed, please click here.

Research has found that the retail and repair industry has the youngest owners, aged 34 years old at the time of founding. Hastened by the pandemic, the retail industry has accelerated its digitalisation, with Gen Z entrepreneurs infiltrating the sector. Therefore, the percentage of owners in their 20s is still 1.35% higher than those in their 30s.

Transportation and storage come next, with the second youngest entrepreneurs (35 years and 6 months old). At eight months older, the median age of business owners in the arts, entertainment and recreation sector stands at 36 years and 2 months

Founders of the other service activities sectors (ie. dry cleaning, hairdressing etc.) have a median age of 37 years old during incorporation. This is two months younger than the information and communication industry (37 years and 2 months old), and five months younger than construction owners (37 years and 5 months old).

The median age of start-up owners in the UK, by country


CountryMedian age of start-up owners
YearMonths
England382
Wales383
Scotland395
Northern Ireland409

Data can also reveal that millennials are leading the UK’s start-up scene, with the median age of founders across Britain ranging from 38 to 40 years old.

Aged 38 years and 2 months old, English entrepreneurs are the youngest, although only a month younger than Welsh self-starters. Scottish founders are aged 39 years and 5 months old while Northern Irish entrepreneurs are the oldest (40 years and 9 months old).

Tips for small business owners on persevering during challenging times:

Andreea Tufescu, founder of  Andreea Tufescu Photography, a London-based professional portrait, event, and wedding photographer says:

  • Be authentic and stay true to yourself – Your own personality, background, skills, experience, and vision are what makes you unique and gives you a strong competitive edge. Realising this is invaluable, because no one else can be you! Also, don’t ever attempt to compete on price if you don’t want to be treated as a commodity. Your dream clients will always find you and will be happy to pay your real worth. 

Lucy Jeffrey, founder of Bare Kind, a Kent-based bamboo socks company says:

  • Focus on what you can control, and plan ahead!-  It’s easy to lose drive and passion when sales are slow. It’s quiet for us now so we are focusing all of our energy to prepare for Christmas marketing, which means we have less time to worry! To survive in an economy where people are anxious about spending, it’s crucial to believe in the value of your products, and sell the benefit!

Dalia Hawley, founder of Dalia Botanique, a Yorkshire-based organic skincare business says: 

  • Engage in your local community – It’s vital to build a relationship with your local community as I’ve noticed they are happier to support local businesses during hard times. Join Facebook community groups and engage with people, as they tend to always ask local groups first for recommendations. Word of mouth spreads fast in communities!

Nicola Rodriguez, founder of Essex House Dolly, an Essex-based professional home organiser and decluttering expert says:

  • Don’t be a defeatist – embrace all challenges – See these tumultuous times as an opportunity rather than a threat to drive new ideas. When you ride the storm, it makes you stronger! Don’t get trapped in the cycle of self-blame, but instead, take time to reflect on your business strategies, and accept your mistakes. Remember to always value yourself and your worth!

Salman Haqqi, personal finance expert in charge of the business loans page, offered guidance to those who aspire to be young entrepreneurs

Many young professionals have dreamed of starting their own businesses, but not all get the ball rolling as they fear the unknown – and the daunting ‘myth’ which highlights a start-up failure rate of 90%. To set foot on your entrepreneurial journey, you will have to have a unique idea and be passionate about it. Oftentimes, inspiration could be found in things you already have a great passion for – what do you think is lacking in that field? Make it your mission to fill in that gap!

It’s also vital to study your market thoroughly and understand your target audience. Ask around to find out if it’s attractive enough for people to pay for it. And most importantly, don’t underestimate the costs of running a business (start-up fees, legal and insurance fees etc.) to avoid financial blunders. Keep in mind that a government-backed start-up loan worth between £500 and £25,000 is available.

Related Posts

Autism charity receives £1,500 donation from Bedfordshire Homebuilder
Autism charity receives £1,500 donation from Bedfordshire Homebuilder

Autism Bedfordshire has received a £1,500 donation from David Wilson Homes to assist with its work to improve the quality of life of autistic children, young people, adults and their families. The charity aims to reduce social isolation and improve the prospects for...

#